Basic study on the advancement of the resistance law and wave force evaluation of tsunami inundation flow with sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTOMI Hideo  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (20134083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有川 太郎  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00344317)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords津波 / 氾濫水密度 / 氾濫流抵抗則 / 波力 / 抵抗則
Outline of Research at the Start
移動床下の土砂を含む津波氾濫流の抵抗則は遡上高ばかりでなく、氾濫水密度、ひいては津波荷重へ影響するが、不明である。遡上高は歴史津波の規模評価へ影響し、津波荷重は波周期の影響も受ける。
以上を背景に、本研究は津波荷重評価や歴史津波の規模評価の高度化を目指し、水理・数値実験や理論解析に基づいて、1)遡上高や氾濫水密度と密接に関係する移動床下の津波氾濫流の実用的な抵抗則の提案、2)その抵抗則と氾濫水密度の関係式の提案と抵抗則の遡上高への影響評価、3)氾濫水密度と津波荷重の関係式の提案、4)波周期と津波荷重の関係式の提案、5)津波氾濫流が土砂を含むと津波荷重が大きくなるかの判定を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming for the advancement of evaluations of tsunami load on structures, historical or prospective tsunami scale, empirical formulas for evaluating friction factor of inundation flow with sediment and density of inundation water under a movable bed, which are available to a tsunami run-up theory, were proposed and influence of the empirical formulas on the run-up height and so on of inundation flow was examined, based on both hydraulic experiments on the density of inundation water together with run-up of inundation flow and theoretical analyses on the run-up of inundation flow. Based on hydraulic experiments, numerical experiments and theoretical analyses, relationship between the density of inundation water and tsunami load together with that between wave period and tsunami load were examined and it was finally judged whether tsunami load was increased or decreased by including sediment in the inundation flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により移動床下の土砂を含む津波氾濫流(非定常流)の実用的な一抵抗則と氾濫水密度評価式が初めて提示された。これらの抵抗則と氾濫水密度評価式を用いた津波氾濫流の水面形を含む遡上理論も提示された。さらに、氾濫水密度や氾濫流の水面形が津波荷重へ影響することを水理実験を通して確認している。これらの研究成果は限られた条件下で得られたもので,今後の研究展開の参考になるとともに一般化が期待され,諸構造物へ作用する津波荷重評価や歴史津波の規模評価の高度化,ひいては津波の防災・減災対策の高度化へ寄与すると考えられる。