Study on the advancement of tsunami and flood disasters assessment in coastal lowlands along the Japan Sea of north-eastern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kamataki Takanobu  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (50631280)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本海東縁 / 津波堆積物 / 洪水堆積物 / 古津波 / 古地震 / 地質調査 / 年代測定 / 津波 / 洪水 / 火山泥流 / 堆積物 / 災害予測 / 日本海沿岸
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国は沿岸部に人口が密集しており,水災害の頻度や規模に関する将来予測技術を高度化することは,沿岸低地における防災対策を進める上で重要な課題といえる.
本研究では,北東北日本海沿岸低地において津波および洪水堆積物に関する地質調査を実施し,それらの形成年代やより詳細な空間的分布範囲を明らかにすることによって,過去に発生してきた津波および洪水の頻度や規模の復元を試みる.本研究の成果は,対象地域において過去に発生した大規模な津波や洪水から予測される将来の水災害の深刻な被害範囲やその頻度に関する情報を提供することで,災害リスク評価の高度化のみならず住民の防災意識高揚にもつながることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to collect data that will contribute to the advancement of disaster assessment in coastal lowlands based on the history of tsunamis and floods on the eastern margin of Japan Sea of north-eastern Japan. We investigated tsunami and flood deposits in the alluvial lowlands of Aomori and Akita prefectures. From boring cores in these study areas, we found some tsunami and flood deposits. We used radiocarbon ages from plant materials to determine the ages of deposition of these tsunami and flood deposits. As a result of detailed observation of each sample, sediments that has been affected by the tsunami were found even in the extension of the land ward where tsunami sand-sheets could not be taken. These results are expected to lead to the advancement of tsunami disaster assessment methods based on tsunami deposits in coastal lowlands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,北東北日本海沿岸の低地にて津波および洪水堆積物調査を実施し,日本海側におけるいくつかの大規模な津波および洪水イベントの発生履歴を明らかにした.さらに,砂質津波堆積物が確認されなくなった陸側延長部に,津波堆積物と対比できる地層が確認されること,すなわち従来推定されていたよりも津波の遡上限界範囲が広がる可能性を示した.この結果は,津波や洪水による浸水範囲をより精度高く推定できる可能性を示唆する点で学術的意義は大きいと考える.また,ハザードマップへの応用等につながれば,そこで生活する住民にとっても防災意識の高揚につながる等,社会的な波及効果も大きいと考える.