Development of highly impervious geomaterials using hydrophobic soil and demonstration of their applicability to natural slopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shoji  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10204471)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疎水材 / 遮水層 / 接触角 / 模型土槽 / 疎水性材料 / 遮水 / 不飽和土 / 浸透 / 自然暴露 / 自然斜面
Outline of Research at the Start
豪雨による斜面崩壊は毎年人命や財産の被害を生じ,近年のゲリラ豪雨などの異常気象と相まって社会的な危機感が高まっている。本研究では,疎水性をもつ土(疎水材)を用いて,自然斜面への雨水の浸透に対して長期的に高度な遮断機能と排水機能を持つ遮水性地盤材料としての可能性を検証する。自然斜面の安全を守るために,新たな地盤材料である疎水材を用いて効率的・自然に優しい遮水性層の構築を提案する。疎水材の力学特性把握のため,不飽和土一面せん断試験,保水性試験,接触角測定試験および水侵入時間試験を実施し,実物大模型斜面を野外に作製して遮水特性の長期安定の確認,および遮水性地盤材料の実用化の可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Slope failures due to torrential rains cause damage to human lives and property every year, and combined with recent abnormal weather conditions such as guerrilla rains, there is a growing sense of social crisis. In this study, we examined the possibility of using hydrophobic materials as impervious geomaterials with a high degree of long-term interception and drainage functions against rainwater infiltration into unsaturated natural slopes. One of the objectives of this study was to fabricate an impervious material and install an impervious layer in the cheapest and simplest way possible. The impervious materials were prepared using a diluted solution of commercially available concrete curing materials. The impervious layer made by the model soil tank maintained its impervious function for 26 months, and the effectiveness of this method was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,集中豪雨による土砂災害が増加している。土砂災害は,降雨による浸透が土のせん断抵抗を低減し,このことが斜面崩壊を引き起こす原因となり発生すること多い。このため,自然斜面に対して,表層部への降雨浸透に対する強化対策技術の開発は急務であると考えられる。その一つの方法として,自然斜面や土構造物斜面の表層に遮水性の高い疎水性地盤材料を用いることにより表層からの降雨浸透を抑え,表層崩壊を防ぐ方法が考えられる。本研究では,この優れた雨水遮断・排水機能を持つ疎水材料の利点および特性を活かし,遮水材層への適用性と長期持続性を評価して,自然斜面や土構造物斜面の安定性の向上を図ることを目的としている。