Development of a flood risk assessment method due to multiple hazards of storm surge, high wave, and river-flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kim Sooyoul  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (60508696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間瀬 肇  京都大学, 防災研究所, 名誉教授 (30127138)
森 信人  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (90371476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合災害 / 高潮 / 高波 / 豪雨 / 浸水 / 越波 / 打上げ / 河川流量 / 高潮と河川流量の相互作用 / 河川遡上 / 河川 / 複合浸水
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、強大化している台風によって発生する高潮・高波・河川流量が原因で起こる沿岸域の浸水を詳細に高い精度で推算できるモデルを開発する.そのためには地形を考慮できる台風の風速と気圧の推算モデルも開発する.開発したモデルを大阪湾と2018年台風21号に適用して、モデルの精度を確かめる.その後、気候変動実験の台風データと河川流量を用いて、大阪湾を対象に高潮、高波、河川流量、浸水の推算数値実験を行う.得られる推算結果を解析することで100年後の高潮、高波、河川流量、浸水の変化を定量的・定性的に分析・評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A coupled model of surge, tide, and river flow was developed and applied to Osaka Bay for Typhoon Jebi 2018. It was found that the difference of 1.2 m in the sea surface level between Kema and the river mouth occurred in Yodo River and Ina River. Also, a coupled model of surge, tide, wave, wave overtopping/runup, precipitation, and reverse flow from a sewer system was developed and applied to Nemuro in Hokkaido. It was clarified that the developed model has applicability based on comparisons of the model results with survey ones. Then, the model was applied to the Kansai International Airport to estimate floods due to Typhoon Jebi 2018. As a result, the model is able to calculate the floods due to individual factors of the reverse flow from the sewer system, the wave overtopping/runup, and both.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の高潮モデルは日沿岸の防波堤の高さを決定する際に良く用いられた手法であり,近年までに様々な精度向上が行われた.しかし,浸水想定図や堤防の高さを決める時になるべく現実に近い精度を持つ数値モデルを用いるのは良い.従来の高潮浸水モデルに含まれてないのは同時生起する高波による越波・打上げ,河川流量である.国内の研究では越波・打上げを考慮して高潮浸水を研究するのは1グループである.海外の研究でもグループの数は少ない.本研究は国内・国外の最先端研究であり,開発した「高潮・高波・越波・打上げ・浸水・下水道の逆流・河川結合モデル」は今後気候変動を踏まえた複合災害の推算・評価に関する研究の基礎研究になる.