Flood prediction with levee breach and evacuation route search method for small and medium rivers of insufficient hydraulic observation data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Maeno Shiro  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 特任教授 (20157150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤穂 良輔  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90599333)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水防災 / 堤防決壊予測 / 被害予測 / 内外水位差 / 避難経路 / 氾濫解析 / 精度向上 / 堤防決壊 / 中小河川 / 氾濫予測 / 避難経路予測 / 水理観測
Outline of Research at the Start
倉敷市真備地区の小田川とその支川の堤防決壊箇所について,堤防形状や植生繁茂状況などを勘案して越流箇所として事前に抽出出来るかなどをセンシングや流況解析により検証する.次年度以降は,得られた検証データを基に,真備地区に加えて岡山市内を流下する砂川を対象として測量の実施や解析等を実施し,減災のための技術の提示を図る.最終年度は,成果発表するとともに,自治体に働きかけて実装を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to global warming effect, severe flood damage has frequently occurred especially in small and medium rivers. Therefore, it is important to carry out flood analysis in advance and identify areas at high risk of inundation, and indicate evacuation routes during flooding beforehand. However, because the observation data necessary for accurate flood analysis is scarce for small and medium rivers, so, it is an urgent issue to improve the analysis accuracy. In this study, we clarified how to give an effective upstream end boundary conditions and how to give a levee crest height to improve the accuracy of flood analysis of small and medium rivers. In addition, it was shown that an appropriate evacuation start time can be shown by considering the evacuation time and evacuation route in the event of a levee failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年堤防決壊を伴う大規模水害が頻発しており,特に中小河川の被害が大きい.中小河川は観測データが少ないため被害を予測するための精度良い氾濫解析が困難である.本研究で示した精度向上のための手法を用いることで多くの中小河川で氾濫解析の精度を向上させることが期待出来る.また,提案した堤防決壊が生じる箇所を推定する簡易な手法は我が国の多くの中小河川に適用できるため堤防の弱点箇所を抽出し優先的に堤防強化を図ることができる.さらに,氾濫時に時間的に変化する浸水深や歩行速度を考慮した避難経路を示すことで適切な避難開始時刻や最適な避難経路を示すことができるため防災面での工学的,社会的意義は大きい.