Development of new pavement structure reducing stormwater runoff of roadway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Shinichiro  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70346089)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords雨水貯留浸透施設 / 透水性舗装 / 側面流入型舗装 / 水理特性 / 力学耐久性 / 舗装 / 豪雨 / 排水 / 貯留浸透舗装 / 治水機能
Outline of Research at the Start
豪雨災害や河川氾濫を防ぐためには,雨水をその場に一時貯留・浸透する小規模分散型の治水対策が不可欠である.本研究は,治水機能を有する新しい舗装構造である側面流入型の貯留浸透舗装を提案する.この舗装は「N年に1度の確率を超える豪雨ピーク時にのみ舗装内に雨水を取り込む」という選択的な雨水流入を可能としており,確実な水害対策となる.本研究では,水理模型実験により提案する舗装構造の治水性能を明らかにするとともに,雨水流入頻度と舗装の力学的耐久性との関係を力学模型実験により検証する.これらの検討を通じて,提案する側面流入型の貯留浸透舗装の最適な構造設計規範の確立と実用化を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes new pavement structure for roadway rainwater runoff control which is expected to be alternative to permeable pavements. The structure collects rainwater to roadside ditch and leads it laterally to granular subbase course through inlets on the wall of the ditch. One expected advantage of this is that it allows inflow only during peak-time of rare big floods such as several-year-return period. We conducted hydraulic model experiments to investigate basic lateral inflow characteristics to granular subbase course. Number of inlet holes on the ditch wall and their locations were varied in the experiment. The results showed that the amount of inflow into the roadbed affects the water table difference. It was also found that grain size of subbase course material affects horizontal permeability because it changes the pore system, but does not significantly affect the ability of the roadbed to store water because the porosity itself does not change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透水性舗装に代わる雨水貯留浸透用舗装として,側溝側面から粒状路盤に流入する側面流入型舗装を提案する.この構造は洪水ピーク時のみ選択的に舗装内に雨水を導くものであり,透水性舗装に比べて浸水にともなう舗装の力学耐久性の低下を抑え,確実な洪水ピークカットなどが期待される.本研究では,提案構造の側方流入特性を明らかにするため,ガラスビーズを用いた水理模型実験を作成し,一定流量条件および一定水位条件で流入実験を実施した.実験の結果,路盤への側方流入の速度は,側溝側と路盤側との水位差および開口面積に依存することが明らかとなった.