A study to evaluate stress state in and around a fault zone based on micro seismicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Nanjo Kazuyoshi  静岡県立大学, その他部局等, 特任准教授 (10549504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鴨川 仁  静岡県立大学, その他部局等, 特任准教授 (00329111)
井筒 潤  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (90362433)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地震 / 応力 / 断層 / 防災工学 / 地殻変動
Outline of Research at the Start
2016 年熊本地震前後で、地震を起こした断層付近の地震活動が変化した。その変化から、断層付近で大局的に応力は減少したが、その断層の南端で応力が増加していることが分かった。このことから、今後更に応力増加があれば、その南端を起点として次の地震が起きる可能性が示唆される。そこで本研究の目的は、熊本地震以外の最近の10個の大地震でも応力変化が起きたかを明らかにすることである。この研究から、地震が続発する可能性があるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to clarify whether the change of the stress state in the underground caused by the occurrence of large earthquakes can be estimated from the change of the seismicity of small-scale magnitudes. Since several methods that can be utilized for estimating the stress state have been proposed individually, this study has made a research environment to apply them comprehensively. The result was to demonstrate several cases using this environment to reveal detailed stress changes around the fault zone where a large earthquake occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義|応力状態の推定に活用できる複数の手法が提案されてきたが、手法間の比較は積極的には行われなかった。本研究の立場は従来と異なり、複数の手法を併用し互いに補う戦略をとった。この戦略により、丁寧に地震活動を見るチャンスが生まれると考えた。手法間の比較を容易にする研究環境を整備できた点で意義がある。
社会的意義|地震が続発する可能性があるかどうかを評価する事例を示せた点で本研究は意義がある。後続の大地震に対して事前の備えを充実させるなど被害の軽減につなげることに資する基礎研究として位置付けられる。