A Study on monitoring of seismic EM waves focusing on a low-frequency range below 10 Hz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI JUN  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (10468978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSQUID / 電磁波 / 地震 / ピエゾ磁気効果 / シューマン共鳴 / 電離層アルフヴェン波共鳴 / SQUID磁力計 / 磁気 / ピエゾ効果 / 低周波 / 背景ノイズ / 差分計測 / 地磁気変動 / 地震電磁波 / SQUID磁力計 / 電離層アルフベン波共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
高磁場分解能を有する超伝導量子干渉素子(SQUID)磁力計を2か所に設置し,ELF帯域の低周波領域(DC~100Hz)における電磁波の精密な比較観測を行い,地震活動に関連する電磁波現象の検出試みる。特に,従来の誘導コイルが苦手な10Hz以下の帯域に着目し,異常な信号だけでなく、その帯域で常時観測されるシューマン共鳴(SR)や電離層アルフヴェン波共鳴(IAR)と地震活動の相関および背景ノイズレベルの変化についても解析し,10Hz以下の超低周波領域での地震電磁気現象のモニタリングの可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed comparative observations of week natural electromagnetic signals including the geomagnetic field, focusing on seismic activities, using two highly sensitive SQUID magnetometer systems, in Hakusan City, Wajima City, and Suzu City. We confirmed that correlated signals because of the global electromagnetic phenomenon were detected at both sites, and local signals can be separated by comparing the data obtained at different site. When the M5.4 earthquake occurred in Suzu City on June 19, 2022, a sudden change in the signal was detected in the period from the rupturing time to the arrival time of the P-wave. We speculate that the piezomagnetic signal associated with the rupture of the fault was detected. Through this study, we think the SQUID magnetometer is available for monitoring electromagnetic signals associated with seismic activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高感度なSQUID磁力計を用いて、地震活動に伴う電磁信号の検出を目的に観測を行った。様々な信号が検出され、地震とは関係なく別の自然現象として同定されるものもあれば、不可解な信号も多く見られた。またM5.4の地震の際には断層破壊によって発生する信号が検出された。この現象は過去にM7.2の地震の震源直近でSQUIDよりも感度の低い磁力計で検出されていることが報告されているが、SQUID磁力計を用いれば、小さい規模の地震や、遠くで発生する地震の場合にも検出できることが期待される。地震波の到達前にこの信号が検出できることは、SQUID磁力計が防災や地震活動の研究において有効であると考えられる。