Evaluation of microstructural changes during high-temperature deformation by constructing a high-temporal resolution in-situ XRD measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Adachi Hiroki  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00335192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルミニウム合金 / 高温変形 / 転位密度 / 動的回復 / Al合金 / In-situ測定 / 放射光 / In-situ XRD測定
Outline of Research at the Start
材料の高温強度特性を詳細に理解し、制御するためには、時々刻々と変化する高温変形中の微細組織変化を明らかにする必要があるが、従来観察できるのは高温変形後に冷却した後の組織であり、変形中の組織と同一であるという保証は必ずしもなかった。よって、本研究では放射光を用いた高温変形中In-situ XRD測定系を構築することによって、転位密度や相分率などの微細組織変化をサブミリ秒の高時間分解能で調べることによって、高温強度との相関性をより詳細に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A measurement system was developed at SPring-8 to measure microstructural changes during high-temperature deformation with high time resolution (dt=1s). By using the measurement system, we measured the change of dislocation density during deformation in Al alloys and clarified that the change of dislocation density corresponds well with the change of mechanical properties. We also evaluated the dislocation propagation rate and dynamic recovery rate, clarified the correspondence between the deformation temperature, alloying and the work hardening behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温では材料内の微細組織は時々刻々と変化し、それに対応して機械的性質も変化する。高温変形についてより深く理解し、新たな耐熱材料の開発につなげるためには、高温変形後の組織を観察するのではなく、高温変形中の組織をIn-situ測定することが重要である。本研究結果によって、高温変形中のAl合金における微細組織変化挙動と機械的性質の対応がとれるようになったことから、各種Al合金において調査を進めることによって、耐熱性向上への指針が構築されると期待される。