Project/Area Number |
20K05072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Shusuke 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (90712480)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 希土類合金 / 形状制御 / 溶融塩 / 還元拡散 / 準安定相 / 希土類鉄合金 / 希土類ー遷移金属合金 / 希土類 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、希土類合金粒子の湿式合成技術を開発し、形状制御された希土類合金粒子を合成する技術を開発することを目的とする。特に形状制御のための重要要素の明確化を行い、形状制御された希土類合金粒子を選択的に合成できるような技術の創成を目指す。希土類合金粒子の形状制御は特に高性能磁石粉末への応用が期待されることから、形状制御による磁気特性への影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was demonstrated that the synthesis of needle-shaped rare earth alloy particles by a low-temperature reduction-diffusion process using molten salts. In the study on the Sm-Fe system, the obtained needle-like rare earth alloy particles were found to have a crystal structure similar to the Sm2Fe14B phase, indicating that the low-temperature and wet production process has the potential to generate new metastable phase compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
希土類合金は磁石など、非常に高機能な材料であるが、希土類元素の反応性の高さゆえに希土類合金粒子の形状を精密に制御することは達成されていなかった。本研究により針状の希土類合金粒子を合成できる可能性を示すことができた。これまでにない高機能な希土類合金粒子合成へとつながることが期待される。