Searching the Functionality of Superionic Conducting Glasses through the Control of Medium Range Structure and its Fundamental Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Aniya Masaru  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (30221724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼杵 毅  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70250909)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン伝導 / 超イオン導電体 / イオン導電性ガラス / ガラス / 金属ガラス / 中距離構造 / フラジリティ / 結合強度・配位数揺らぎモデル / 拡散 / イオン導電性ポリマー / イオン伝導体 / アレニウス・クロスオーバ / 結合揺らぎモデル / アレニウス・クロスオーバー / 超イオン導電ガラス / ガラスの物性 / イオン輸送現象
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、高いイオン伝導度を示す超イオン導電ガラスが数多く合成され、電池等への応用を目指した研究が活発に行われている。しかし、これらのガラスの基礎物性が十分に理解されているとは言い難い。本研究では、これまであまり注目されてこなかったガラスの中距離構造の観点から、超イオン導電ガラスが示すイオン伝導、エントロピーによるイオン伝導度のスケーリング、ガラス形成能、ボール・ミリング処理による物性変化、光誘起イオン伝導などの物性について、主として理論的手法を用いて調べる。また、これらの物性の背景にある共通のメカニズムを明らかにすることで、ガラス物質の学理を深めると共に、ガラスの新たな機能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Related with the medium range structure of glasses, the following results were obtained. (1) The Arrhenius crossover temperature of structural and conductivity relaxations observed at high temperature are different in systems that exhibit high ionic conduction. Moreover, the temperature range of Arrhenius crossover in oxides is different from those in other systems. (2) The relation between the structural inhomogeneity and atomic diffusion in metallic glasses is similar with the relation between medium range structure and ionic conductivity in ion conducting glasses. (3) New insights regarding ionic conduction were obtained from the studies on temperature, dimensionality, and particle size dependence of the Gruneisen parameter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、高いイオン伝導性を示す物質が数多く合成され、電池等への応用を目指した研究が活発に行われている。しかし、これらの物質の基礎物性が十分に理解されているとは言い難い。本研究では、ガラスの中距離構造をキーワードに、超イオン導電ガラス、金属ガラス、高分子などの基礎物性について調べた。得られた結果から、多くの物質系に共通する構造とイオン輸送、あるいは構造と原子輸送の関係が抽出できそうであることが分かってきた。これらの知見の積み重ねは物質科学の発展に繋がる。