Multi-Dimension Biomaterials for Bone Regenerative Medicine by Particle Dispersion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawagoe Daisuke  小山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80420008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多賀谷 基博  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20621593)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアパタイト / ナノ粒子 / 透明薄膜 / 分散 / 透明 / 薄膜 / ナノ / スキャホールド / 細胞試験 / ゼータ電位 / 骨芽細胞 / 微細構造 / ナノ分散 / 透明アパタイト / 複合材料
Outline of Research at the Start
iPS細胞の樹立により社会からの再生医療への期待は非常に大きくなっている。細胞を用いた再生医療において、細胞の研究だけでは生体を再生することは難しく、細胞が増えたり新しい生体組織を構築したりするのに必要な足場材料(バイオマテリアル)の研究も重要である。
骨再生における足場材料の候補として、生体骨の無機主成分に類似しているアパタイトが期待されており、多くの研究が進められている。本研究では、生体骨に含まれるクエン酸を用いることでアパタイトの粒子状態を変え、骨再生医療に貢献するバイオマテリアルを作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a candidate scaffold material for bone regeneration, apatite, which is similar to the inorganic main constituent of living bone, is expected to be a promising candidate, and much research is underway.In order to create a better scaffold material for bone regeneration, it is necessary to accumulate knowledge from cell studies on apatite.Transparent apatite thin films dispersed by citric acid were prepared on a glass surface with a superhydrophilic contact angle.MC3T3-E1 cells, which differentiate into osteoblasts by induction of bone differentiation, were seeded on the obtained apatite transparent thin film and cultured in a 5% CO2, 37°C incubator for a certain period of time, and then the cells on the apatite transparent film were observed using a phase contrast microscope. Although the clarity of the observation was inferior to that of the observation of cells on glass, the behavior of living cells on the apatite transparent film could be observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞の樹立により社会からの再生医療への期待は非常に大きくなっている。細胞を用いた再生医療において細胞の研究だけでは生体を再生することは難しく、細胞が増えたり新しい生体組織を構築したりするのに必要な足場材料の研究も重要である。骨再生における足場材料の候補として、生体骨の無機主成分に類似するアパタイトが期待されており、よい骨再生の足場材料を作製するためには、アパタイト上での細胞試験の知見を集積することが必要であり、アパタイトを透明薄膜とすることで、透明なポリスチレンやガラスのような細胞試験に適したアパタイトの作製を試みる。また、分散で得れれた知見をもとに三次元バイオマテリアルにも応用する。