Functionalization of nanomaterial surfaces by one-pot polycondensation polymer with conjugated system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Katsuhiko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (10202243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 惣一郎  熊本大学, 産業ナノマテリアル研究所, 准教授 (30323067)
高藤 誠  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (50332086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsone pot reaction / modified nano carbon / nano particles / catalytic reaction / conjugated system / bottom up / surface reaction / energy system / 省貴金属 / 重縮合 / ナノカーボン / パラジウム / ロジウム / ルテニウム / 酸素還元反応 / 電極触媒 / 重縮合ポリマー / π共役系 / 触媒機能 / ナノカーボン電極 / 省貴金属化 / ナノカーボン修飾 / 触媒機能電極
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請グループによって開発されたπ共役ポリマー作成法では,単純な二成分重縮合プロセスによってシリカ等の微粒子にπ共役系ポリマーを被覆することが可能で、さらに比較的低温での熱処理によってπ共役系の伸展度も制御可能である。本研究ではこの反応を導電性ナノ粒子表面および電極界面に展開し、酸素還元反応の活性サイトとして考えられる金属フタロシアニン、ポルフィリン等の含窒素芳香族化合物をビルディングブロックとし、トリメチルトリアジンとのone-pot重縮合反応によってπ共役ポリマーを表面で作成し、機能界面を創成することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the π-conjugated polymer preparation method, it is possible to modify fine particles such as nano-silica or carbon blacks with a π-conjugated polymer by a simple two-component polycondensation process, and it is also possible to control the degree of extension of the π-conjugated system by heat treatment at a relatively low temperature. be. In this study, this reaction was developed on the surface of conductive nanoparticles such as carbon black, semiconductor nanoparticles, and electrode surfaces, and nitrogen-containing aromatic compounds such as metal phthalocyanines and porphyrins, which are thought to be active sites for oxygen reduction reactions, were used as building blocks, π-conjugated polymers were synthesized on the surface by one-pot polycondensation reaction with trimethyl triazine. The obtained polymer-modified nanocarbons exhibited high catalytic functions for hydrogen evolution and oxygen reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では複数のOH基を有する芳香族化合物と三級アミンのone-pot合成によりボトムアップ的に触媒前駆体を形成する手法であるため、1) 金属イオンフリーの含窒素カーボンの作製も可能であることに加えて、鉄、コバルト、ニッケル等の非貴金属イオン、さらに貴金属イオンも自在に導入可能である、2) シリカ等の非導電性表面および、酸化物半導体表面、 金属表面、3) さらにはカーボンブラック等の導電性ナノ粒子も容易に被覆可能であるという点で多様な機能、構造を有する触媒を種々の基板表面に形成可能な独自の手法であり、将来性と可能性が高い研究である。