Project/Area Number |
20K05104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヤヌス粒子 / ピッカリングエマルション / チタニア / 光誘起超親水化 / 解乳化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヤヌス粒子は、一つの粒子の表と裏で表面の組成や物性の異なる異方性粒子であり、その組成の違いに基づいた様々な物性を付与することが可能である。一方、ピッカリングエマルションとは、微粒子により液滴が安定に分散された系であり、医薬品、食品、化粧品などの分野で活躍することが期待されている。本研究では、シリカ/チタニア複合ヤヌス粒子の調製を行い、チタニアが発現する光誘起超親水化による濡れ性の変化に基づいた、乳化-解乳化の制御が可能なピッカリングエマルションについて検討を行うことを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, Janus particles composed of titania and silica were prepared. The obtained Janus particles were found to behave as amphiphilic particles consisting of a low hydrophilic surface of titania and a high hydrophilic surface of silica in the dark and as hydrophilic particles under UV light irradiation due to photoinduced superhydrophilicity of titania. The Janus particles were also used to control the emulsification-demulsification of Pickering emulsions by UV light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、紫外光照射により表面が両親媒性から親水性に変化するヤヌス粒子の調製を目的として検討を行った。これまでに、外部刺激により表面の性質を制御することが可能な無機酸化物のみからなるヤヌス粒子についての報告はないため、機能性粒子の設計の一つの指針になると考えられる。また、ピッカリングエマルションは解乳化の起こらない安定なエマルションとして知られているが、このヤヌス粒子を用いてピッカリングエマルションを調製することで、紫外光による乳化‐解乳化の制御を可能にすることにも成功した。