Clarification of Guideline to Optimization of Joining Conditions to Control the Interface of Dissimilar Material Joints obtained Friction Stir Spot Welding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Takuya  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (00283812)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難燃性マグネシウム合金 / めっき鋼板 / ツール位置制御接合 / ツール荷重制御接合 / 接合中ツール荷重 / 接合中ツール側温度 / 接合中材料側温度 / 引張せん断強度 / 接合中材料側荷重 / ツール挿入制御方式 / ツール挿入速度 / チタン合金 / ツール形状・材質 / インプロセス計測量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、難燃性マグネシウム合金とめっき鋼板・チタン合金との摩擦攪拌点接合(FSSW)による異材重ね接合において、
(1) インプロセス計測量(接合工程中の計測量)の測定システム構築、
(2) ツール形状・材質がインプロセス計測量と継手強度に及ぼす影響の検討、
(3) 接合因子がインプロセス計測量と継手強度に及ぼす影響の検討、
の三項目の実施を通じて接合条件(ツール形状・材質、接合因子)の最適化指針を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the friction stir spot welding (FSSW) of flame-retardant magnesium (Mg) alloy and plated steel sheet, (1) a measurement system for in-process measurement (measurement during the welding process) was established, and (3) the effects of welding conditions on in-process measurement and joint strength were examined. In addition, a comparative study of the dissimilar metal weldability of the two methods was conducted using two types of equipment with different control methods. On the other hand, (2) the effects of tool shape and material on in-process measurement and joint strength, and dissimilar metal FSSW of flame-retardant Mg alloy and titanium (Ti) alloy were not conducted, and therefore it was not possible to extract welding conditions (tool shape and material, welding conditions) for joint interface control or obtain optimization guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難燃性マグネシウム合金とめっき鋼板・チタン合金との摩擦攪拌点接合(FSSW)に関する報告、並びに異種金属のFSSW接合において、接合条件が接合工程中の計測量と継手強度に及ぼす影響の検討に関する報告のいずれも見当たらない。また、ツール挿入量の制御方式間、特に異種金属の接合における相互比較を行った例は見当たらない。本研究は、異種金属のFSSW接合の機構解明だけでなく、新たに開発されつつある軽合金と異種材料接合によるそのマルチマテリアル化などへのFSSWの適用範囲拡大に寄与する。また輸送機器軽量化により、エネルギー消費量やCO2排出量の削減に貢献し、SDGsの観点から波及効果は極めて大きい。