Surface defects and morphology control of two-dimensional nanostructured titanium dioxide and its application to anti-infective medical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masami  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (20450851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金高 弘恭  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50292222)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノシート / 酸化チタン / 細胞増殖性 / 抗菌性 / 骨芽細胞活性 / 生体活性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、特異な表面欠陥と形態を有する二次元のナノ構造酸化チタンを医療用インプラントに世界で初めて適用することによって、高い抗菌性と生体活性を同時に発現し、耐剥離寿命が1年以上の表面を構築することを目的とする。耐剥離寿命は、有限要素法による計算値と界面破壊靭性値による実験値から定量的な予測を行い、医用材料としての新たな取り組みを行う。本酸化チタンナノシートをコーティングした医療用インプラントは、感染防止医用材料としての応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biocompatibility and anti-infectivity are required for dental implants and catheters, and it is extremely difficult to improve these conflicting functions simultaneously. By forming titanium dioxide nanosheets, it is expected that not only the above conflicting functions can be controlled, but also the surfaces of components with various materials and shapes can be coated. We coated nanosheets on Ti implant surfaces at room temperature and explored their potential as a medical material. As a result, titanium dioxide nanosheets were successfully coated on medical components, and it was confirmed that they showed good cell proliferation properties. On the other hand, as for the antimicrobial property, first of all, hydroxyl radicals could not be confirmed from the results of electron spin resonance method, and antimicrobial property could not be confirmed in the antimicrobial property test using E. coli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌性と生体活性能を併せ持つ酸化チタンナノシートは、室温下で柔軟性のある基材にもコーティング可能なため、感染が問題になっているインプラントだけでなく、カテーテル等の経皮端子や手術室での噴霧による抗菌性環境の実現等が可能であると考えられる。