Development of Diffusion-Bonding Technique for SiC CMC using the principle of TLP-Bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Tomoatsu  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (50736395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 大  大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (80217322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭化ケイ素 / 拡散接合 / 金属中間層 / CMC / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 液相接合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、CMC に内在する繊維構造に由来した異方性や欠陥の影響を受けない接合技術を開発することを目的に、接合界面部での微細組織の形成過程を解明し、界面微細組織を制御可能な中間金属層用金属を探索する。具体的には、中間金属層を用いて拡散接合処理を施したCMC 接合試料を用意し、接合部の組織観察および力学特性に係る把握等を総合的に進める。加えて、透過型電子顕微鏡観察(TEM)による接合界面の詳細な解析によって、界面微細組織の形成メカニズムを明らかにし、実用のCMC 部材に対し、新たに開発した接合処理を実施することでその効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a liquid phase diffusion bonding (TLP bonding) technique for bonding ceramic matrix composites (CMCs) to obtain high temperature mechanical parts such as aero engines, and worked on clarifying the bonding reaction process. The bonding interface was investigated by fabricating joints with various insert metals using silicon carbide (SiC) ceramics as a substrate to study the chemical reaction behavior of TLP bonding.
In the results using Cu-Ti as the insert metal, we found a method to control the thickness of the bonding layer by changing the fluidity of the bonding interface, and good bonding was obtained even with substrates containing surface defects, which is an issue in CMCs application. We also found a new metal foil combination, Cu-Hf, that can be used for TLP bonding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭化ケイ素(SiC)系材料に対してのTLP接合の研究を進めた結果、接合処理時の接合界面の流動性を変更することで、接合層の厚みを制御する手法を見出すとともに、これまでの銅-チタン系以外のインサート材でも接合品質の高いTLP接合処理を行うことに成功した。これは本研究の接合技術の品質向上と材料の選択性の拡大に寄与する結果であり、高温機械部品の製造技術として活用が期待される。
学術的な意義としては、異なるインサート材で形成された接合界面を解析し、界面における金属箔と基板との化学反応過程を明らかにすることで、TLP接合の発現に関わるメカニズムの理解を深めることができた。