Preparation of porous carbon nanofibers for capacitor electrodes derived from biomass resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazumasa  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (90433870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 つぎ子  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 特任准教授 (10466641)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / カーボン材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 電池・エネルギー材料 / カーボン系材料
Outline of Research at the Start
資源問題や環境問題の解決に向け、再生可能でありふれたバイオマス資源であるバクテリア由来のバイオマスセルロースナノファイバーを用い、それをヨウ素処理やオーガニックブレンドなどで処理し、その後、熱処理することで細孔制御されたカーボンナノファイバーを可能な限り簡略化させたOne-processにて作製する。これらカーボンナノファイバーの構造解析、組織観察、細孔特性などを調査する。さらに、エネルギー問題へ資するため、これらカーボンナノファイバーを蓄電デバイスであるキャパシターへの応用展開を見据え、キャパシターとしての性能評価も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, recycling of waste biomass resources has gained importance for the promotion of a sustainable recycling-oriented society. Bacterial cellulose (BC) is a form of cellulose, having a three-dimensional network cellulose nanofiber with a diameter of ca. 50 nm and an excellent aspect ratio, which is most abundantly supplied among biomass resources on earth. In this work, carbon nanofibers were prepared from BC by iodine treatment and/or organic blend in order to apply to high-performance materials. The char yields of iodine-treated BC drastically increased compared to those of the raw BC. The iodine-treated carbon nanofibers also maintained nanofibrous textures. BC-derived carbon nanofibers with better pore properties and higher capacitance were synthesized by an only mixing surfer-based surfactant into the precursors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマス資源であるセルロースナノファイバーへの事前のヨウ素処理により高炭素化収率で組織が整ったカーボンナノファイバーを得ることができた。これは炭素繊維の工業的製法をバイオマス資源にも応用可能であることを示している。また、このセルロースナノファイバーへのオーガニックブレンドブレンドにより、安価で安全な市販の試薬の使用のみで多孔質カーボンナノファイバーが作製できた。つまり、環境負荷が高い試薬や危険な試薬を使用せずとも炭素材料へ賦活を促すことができる。これらありふれたバイオマス資源から環境に配慮しワンプロセスにて高機能なカーボンナノファイバーを作製できることは、学術的にも社会的にも有意義である。