Project/Area Number |
20K05129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Saikawa Seiji 富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (20642226)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ダイカスト / アルミニウム / 鋳造割れ / 軽量化 / Al-Mg-Si合金 / Sr添加 / 共晶微細化 / Al-Mg-Si |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自動車分野で最も期待される軽量材料として,Al-Mg-Si系ダイカスト合金があるものの,鋳造時に割れが多発する致命的な実用上の課題を有している。本研究では,研究代表者自身が発明した特許技術であるSr添加法による鋳造割れ抑制技術を用いて,工業的な部品レベルでの技術確立を目的としている。具体的には,大学に設置の国内大学最大の350トン型締・超高速射出ダイカスト鋳造機を用いて,①最適な超急冷ダイカスト鋳造条件の抽出,②強靭部材を具現化する特許材料成分のさらなる改良,そして③ダイカスト実部品の試作と実用性調査を行い,従来にない強靭なアルミニウム部材をダイカスト成形する製造法を確立する事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the case of casting of Al-3~4%Mg-1~2%Mg system alloy used by die-castng machine over 350tons clamping force, we investigated the casting condition that hot-tearing decreased, and good quality parts obtained. As a result, when Sr addition in the alloy was about 0.02~0.06mass% and cooling rate was about 100-200℃/s at casting, hot-tearing decreased and good mechanical property in tensile test was obtained due to modify eutectic structure in the die-casting parts on an industrial scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Al-Mg-Si系合金へのSr添加による鋳造割れの抑止効果が,従来のラボスケールの小規模鋳造(概ね500g未満)のみならず,今回の研究により,初めて実工業レベルの大きな実部品形状(概ね1~2kg以上の機関系部品や箱型部品)においても有効であることを実証できた。このことは地球環境保全の一助である輸送車両の本系アルミニウム部材での軽量化が従来以上に適用できることをも意味しており,このことから本研究の成果は社会的意義を有すると言えよう。 一方で,金属組織中の共晶相がSr添加により微細化されることを,大きな実部品レベルで初めて冶金学的に明らかに出来た為,学術的意義もあったと判断される。