Fabrication of surfaces with high bone formation ability by alloying and compositing titanium with bone-containing elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hieda Junko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40566717)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 骨含有元素 / 非平衡合金 / 骨形成能 / プラズマプロセス / チタン
Outline of Research at the Start
骨折固定具,人工関節や歯科インプラントでは,生体骨との接着が早く,接着強度の高い,いわゆる骨形成能が高い材料が求められる。本研究では,従来のチタン(Ti)およびTi合金よりも骨形成能に優れる新規医療用Ti材料の開発を目指し,従来の溶解プロセスでは作製できない骨含有元素であるマグネシウム(Mg),カルシウム(Ca)とTiを合金化したTi合金やTi,Mg,Caを相分離状態で複合化した相分離型Ti複合体を作り出す。これら固溶体型Ti合金および相分離型Ti複合体の特性と骨形成能との相関関係を調べ,骨形成を促進させるために最適な組成,結晶構造,微細組織,表面構造等を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to prepare Ti-Mg and Ti-Ca alloy films by alloying Ti with bone-containing elements such as Ca and Mg, to develop new medical Ti materials with better bone formation ability than conventional Ti and Ti alloys. We succeeded in controlling the composition of the alloy films and clarified the relationship between the Ca and Mg concentrations and the crystal structure, surface properties, and biocompatibility of the fabricated alloy films; the addition of Ca or Mg resulted in faster formation of hydroxyapatite in simulated body fluids compared to Ti.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の溶解法では合金化できなかった元素が添加可能となったことにより、医療用金属材料の開発における添加元素の選択肢および可能性を広げることができる。さらに、本研究成果により、Ti合金製部材を体内に埋入してから骨との接着にかかる期間の改善が期待できる。