Fabrication of magnesium/calcium phosphate lamellar composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IKEO Naoko  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80647644)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体内分解性材料 / 生体内分解性コンポジット / 複合材料 / 生体内分解性マグネシウム / 熱間加工
Outline of Research at the Start
マグネシウムの表面にリン酸カルシウムを被覆後、熱間圧接により層状複合構造体を作製する。複合材の機械的性質に対するリン酸カルシウム層の厚み、体積率等の構造パラメータによる機械的性質および生体内分解性への影響の解明を試みる。また、リン酸カルシウム層形成後の熱間接合プロセスによる微細組織制御の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I succeeded in development of magnesium/calcium phosphate laminated composite. Furthermore, it was shown that the volume fraction and position of calcium phosphate can be arbitrarily controlled by optimizing the processing conditions.
It was confirmed that the yield strength and degradation resistance of the composite increased linearly with the volume fraction of calcium phosphate. It can be said that magnesium/calcium phosphate composites with the intended properties can be fabricated by controlling the volume fraction of calcium phosphate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
整形外科領域において、生体内分解性デバイスの需要は高い。また、生体骨組織は体を支持するために、異方的な構造を示すため、骨組織の異方性に合わせたデバイスの開発がQOLの向上に有効であることが明らかとなっている。本研究により、骨類似の異方性を示し、骨との親和性の高い生体内分解性材料が開発できた。本材料を用いたデバイスの開発は、使用者のQOL向上につながると考えられる。