Creation of Clathrate Hybrid Thermoelectric Materials for Effective Utilization of Unused Heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Anno Hiroaki  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60279106)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords未利用熱有効利用 / 熱電変換 / クラスレート / 半導体 / ハイブリッド / ナノ界面 / 密度汎関数理論 / エネルギーフィルタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
省エネルギー・環境共生型社会への転換に向けて、膨大な量の未利用排熱を電気エネルギーに直接変換する熱電発電技術の実用化を加速させるため、半導体クラスレート材料でミスフィット界面導入による輸送特性の制御、それにより熱電性能を飛躍的に向上させた革新的熱電ハイブリッド材料を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study deepened our understanding of the thermoelectric properties of clathrate thermoelectric conversion materials, a unique material system with different chemical bonding properties between host and guest and between host and host, then provided us knowledge of the elemental substitutions that lead to improved thermoelectric conversion efficiency. In this study, we investigated the electron transport properties of the misfit interface between clathrates and heterogeneous semiconductors, and prepared hybrids of clathrates and heterogeneous semiconductors. The study experimentally clarified the thermoelectric properties of hybrids of clathrates and heterogeneous semiconductors, providing new insights into the impact of misfit interfaces on thermoelectric properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、異なる化学結合性が内在した特異な物質系における構造の操作・制御による物性制御に関する理解と知見を深めることができた点、さらにこのような材料系における異種材料との界面の熱電物性への効果に関する知見が増えた点である。そしてこれらの知見はナノ材料科学の発展に寄与するものである。社会的意義としては、熱電材料の高性能化が進めば膨大な量の未利用排熱を電気エネルギーに直接変換する熱電発電技術の実用化、それによる脱炭素社会への転換に寄与する点である。