Development of pseudo bone implant by additive manufacturing using mixture powders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Todai Mitsuharu  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 環境材料工学科, 准教授 (10610800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真中 俊明  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 環境材料工学科, 准教授 (60805068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属3Dプリンタ / レーザ積層造形法 / 生体材料 / チタン合金 / 金属積層造形 / 金属3Dプリンタ / レーザ積層造形 / 微細組織 / 集合組織 / 金属積層造形法 / 生体用インプラント
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の研究グループでは独自の骨代替インプラント用β-Ti合金の設計指針を構築し、これに基づいて[001]方位において生体骨程度の低ヤング率を有するインプラントの開発を提案している。本研究では成分元素の混合粉比率によって所望の組成(e/a)を選択し、さらに金属積層造形法により熱流方位を制御することで[001]方位に結晶の集合組織を発現させる。このことにより、患者一人一人に合い、かつ低ヤング率を示すカスタムメイドインプラントを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fabrication the Ti-Cr alloys from a mixture of pure elemental powders was achieved using selective laser melting process(SLM). The Ti-Cr alloys comprise β-Ti single-phase without any non-molten particles and macroscopic defects. The crystallographic texture of these βphase in Ti-Cr alloys can be controlled effectively by optimizing the process parameters. The growth of {001}〈100〉crystallographic orientation during the SLM process is discussed based on the solidification process focusing on the columnar cell growth in the melt pool. These results imply the possibility of fabricating the Ti-based alloys with well-developed crystallographic texture from the mixture of pure elemental powders using the process of SLM. These results will greatly contribute to the future development of the additive manufacturing process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的遂行は、ターゲットとしているβ-Ti合金のみならず、様々な合金系へと波及することが予想され、例えば造形機に粉末混合機を搭載させることで、ボタン1つで自在に合金系・組成・形状・組織を制御し、製品を作ることのできるプロセスの構築につながると考えられる。このことは言うまでもなく、今後の積層造形法を用いた製造プロセスの一層の普及に直結し、金属3Dプリンタを用いた製造技術発展とこれに関する市場拡大に大きく寄与するといえる。