Development of a New Slicing Technlogy of brittle materials Using a Horizontal Crack Generated by Laser Induced Thermal Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morita Hidetoshi  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40332100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザ加工 / 熱応力 / き裂誘導 / 水平き裂 / 応力拡大係数 / 脆性材料 / 熱応力加工 / ガラス
Outline of Research at the Start
初年度に,ガラスに対して吸収波長であるCO2レーザを用いて,ガラス表面にダメージなく水平き裂誘導できる条件を検証する.並行して,透過波長であるグリーンレーザを用いて,本加工に適用するための内部熱源を生成するための方法を検証する.
次年度は,グリーンレーザにガルバノミラーを用いて幅を持った内部熱源を生成し,それによって発生する応力強度分布を偏光高速度カメラで観測し,最適的な熱源形状を検証する.
最終年度は,得られた熱源を用いて実際にスライシング加工実験を行う.熱源幅,レーザ出力,速度を変えて実験を行い,スライシング加工成立条件を探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, glass is used in various fields such as in FPD glass field and in smartphone display field. Also, the grind processing with grindstone is commonly used for the removal processing of brittle materials including glass. However, this way is a direct contact processing by grindstone, so it is difficult to process the glass surface without microcracks or breakage. On the other hand, in previous studies, we have discovered that when CO2 laser is scanned under specific condition on the glass surface, almost mirror surface groove is mostly generated along with the curled glass fragments. In our laboratory, we are studying the mechanism of this phenomenon and applying it to the development of new non-contact and highly efficient removal processing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザ誘起熱応力を利用することで,水平き裂を誘導することに成功した.これまでガラス表面に対して切断(割断)するための鉛直き裂を誘導する技術はあったが,水平き裂を誘導できることを示した.また,破壊力学や熱力学の知見を利用して加工成立の条件を明らかにしたことで,これらの学術に対する発展に貢献した.特に,これらの知見を利用してスライス加工に適した加工面を得るためにフラットトッププロファイルで矩形熱源形状を用いることを予見できた.