Production of artificially segregation structure and property enhancement in beta titanium alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
EMURA Satoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究センター, 主幹研究員 (00354184)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘテロ構造 / 重ね合わせ圧延 / 重ね合わせ圧縮 / 変形機構 / 第2相析出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はTi-Mo系等のβ型チタン合金において、重ね合わせ圧延によって合金元素の不均一分布(偏析)によるヘテロ構造を人工的に創製し、機械的性質(強度-延性バランス等)の向上を図ることにある。特にMo量の極端に異なる合金同士を重ね合わせ圧延することで自然には生じない偏析構造を付与する、Alのような自然には偏析しない合金元素を不均一分散させる、等の手法を用いることで偏析による新たなヘテロ構造の造り込みを行うとともに、こうしたヘテロ構造付与による特性向上の発現機構の解明を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laminated structures of beta type Ti-Mo alloys with extreme variations in local alloy element content and with localized distributions of rapidly diffusing elements, which are difficult to achieve naturally, were fabricated through high temperature compression bonding or hot roll bonding. The microstructures and elemental distributions were observed. Additionally, small tensile specimens were taken from the laminated structures, and their room temperature tensile properties, post-deformation microstructure, and fracture surface were examined to assess the potential for improved properties through laminated structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から重ね合わせ圧縮接合、重ね合わせ圧延の両手法ともに組成や添加元素量が極端に異なるヘテロ構造の創製に適していること、ヘテロ構造の配置の違いによって引張特性が大きく変化すること、などが知見として得られた。本知見を発展させ、重ね合わせ素材の選択や層構造の構成(枚数、厚さ等)を最適化することで、機械的性質等の特性が大きく向上したヘテロ構造材料が実現可能であると考える。