Repari technique of aluminum foams using spot heating of brazing precursor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryosuke  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (10612400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポーラスアルミニウム / 発泡 / 補修 / プリカーサ / アルミニウム合金 / ろう付け / 焼結 / 接合
Outline of Research at the Start
大型構造物や高価な金属製部品の一部が損傷した場合,補修溶接等を用いることで損傷個所を補修して,金属部品を継続して用いる.セル壁材料の溶融やセルに補修用金属が充填されることによりセル構造が消失するため,ポーラスアルミニウムに補修溶接を適用することは困難である.近年,申請者は,セル構造を破壊しないポーラスアルミニウムの接合法として発泡接合を提案した.本研究ではポーラスアルミニウムの補修技術として,発泡接合を応用した発泡補修を提案し,その有効性および補修プロセスで生じる現象を実験的に調べる.本研究ではポーラスアルミニウム製大型部材の補修を想定し,電気炉を必要としない局所的熱源による発泡補修を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rectangular pure aluminum foam was prepared as the specimen. A hole was drilled at the center of the specimen to simulate a defect. A cylindrical aluminum alloy precursor was produced to use for a repairing filler. The filler foams and fills the hole by heating to high temperature. The filler was put into the hole in the specimen and the end face of filler was heated with an infrared image furnace and a TIG welding machine for repairing. The foaming repair could be carried out using a local heating source if the filler could be sufficiently foamed. It was also found that if there was metal with a large heat capacity around the defect, the filler did not foam and foaming repair was significantly difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所的に破壊したポーラスアルミニウム製大型構造部材を交換せずに継続的に利用するために,局所的破壊箇所を補修する必要がある.局所的破壊箇所を補修する技術として発泡補修が提案されているが,ポーラスアルミニウム製大型構造部材全体を高温に加熱する必要があるため,消費電力が大きくなり,補修コストが高くなる.本研究では,より安価に補修するために,フィラーを局所的に加熱することにより,発泡補修が可能か調べた.浅い欠陥であれば,発泡補修することで,欠陥がある場合に比べ部材強度を上昇させることが可能なことが明らかになった.これにより,これまでより安価にポーラスアルミニウム製大型構造部材の補修が可能になった.