Establishment of ultra-high-speed carburizing technology using plastic containers to reduce environmental impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Tomotake  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主幹研究員 (20359433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 拓人  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (20530041)
横山 雄二郎  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (30359418)
星野 英光  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 総括研究員 (60359396)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords浸炭 / 熱処理 / レーザ / 鋼 / 高速 / 表面硬化処理
Outline of Research at the Start
鋼の浸炭処理は、鋼製動力伝達部材等への表面硬化処理として必要不可欠な技術であるが、その処理過程で多量のエネルギーとガスを消費するため、これらを低減することが熱処理業界の課題である。本研究では、それらの問題を解消し得る、レーザを利用した独創的な「超高速浸炭技術」を提案し、この技術を実用的なレベルに発展させる。さらに、これまでの浸炭技術では極めて困難であった「微細領域の部分浸炭」も実現させ、浸炭処理の新たな分野への展開・波及を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carburization is widely used industrially to increase the strength of steel. In this study, we focused on lasers and succeeded in developing a technology that can perform carburizing at an ultra-high speed compared to conventional methods. After a sample is placed in a plastic container and sealed with a hydrocarbon-based gas, the sample is irradiated with a laser from outside of the container. When the sample is heated by laser irradiation, the gas is also decomposed at the same time, and carburization can be performed in an extremely short time. Since this process depends on the type and pressure of the gas, it is possible to obtain a desired carburizing state by controlling these and also the output of the laser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な浸炭処理は数時間を要すため、多量のエネルギーやガスの消費が、産業界では深刻な問題となっている。しかしながら、本研究で開発した浸炭処理は、従来よりも大幅に処理時間を短縮することができ、環境負荷軽減に大きく貢献できる。本浸炭処理は、制御方法の確立が実用化に向けた課題の一つであったが、本研究により、学術的な見地から浸炭に影響するファクターを明確にすることに成功し、本技術の制御性の高度化にも大きく貢献できた。