Evaluation of ion accumulation on particle surface by zeta potential measurement with controlling applied electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Tomonori  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (00589187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼータ電位 / 電気泳動 / イオン集積 / イオン水和 / 親疎水性 / 降伏応力 / 凝集速度 / ソフト界面
Outline of Research at the Start
液中に懸濁する粒子の界面近傍における溶存イオンの集積状態の理解は、懸濁液の分散安定性やレオロジー特性の解析など、幅広い分野において不可欠である。本研究では、印加電場の低下にともなうゼータ電位の減少に着目し、モデル粒子を用いた印加電場を操作したゼータ電位測定、粒子プローブ原子間力顕微鏡法を用いた相互作用力測定、粒子の分散安定性や懸濁液のレオロジー特性の評価を行い、印加電場を操作した精密ゼータ電位測定による粒子界面におけるイオン集積状態を評価する簡便な手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured zeta potential by controlling the applied electric field using model particles focusing on the decrease in zeta potential with decreasing applied electric field, and evaluated the dispersion stability of the particles and rheological properties of the suspension. In addition, based on the obtained results, we evaluated the state of ion accumulation at the particle interface
Polystyrene latex particles and silica particles were used as model particles, and the electrophoretic mobility (zeta potential) was measured for each single particle by optical microscopy. In particular, we focused on the effects of dissolved ion species (hydration ion enthalpy), hydrophilicity/hydrophobicity of the particles, and pH of the dispersing medium on the ion accumulation state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今まで実験上の誤差として見落とされてきたゼータ電位に及ぼす印加電場の影響に着目し、粒子界面における溶存イオンの集積状態の評価を試みることに学術的意義がある。
本研究は、広く普及しているゼータ電位測定法の問題点を指摘するものではない。むしろ、得られる知見の活用によって、印加電場を操作因子とした新たな粒子界面の特性評価法の開発が期待される。それによる各種分野への波及効果は極めて大きく、学術上の発展のみならず、産業・社会へも貢献できる。