Characterization of functional self-assembled lipid molecular phase immobilized on macroporous polymer particles and its application to separation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Shiomori Koichiro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (80235506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松根 英樹  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10380586)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクライオゲル / 多孔性ポリマー微粒子 / 含浸担持 / 抽出剤 / リン脂質膜 / キラル認識 / 銅抽出 / 蛍光プローブ / 多孔質ポリマー微粒子 / 疎水性クライオゲル / キラル認識吸着 / 表面改質 / ヒドロキシオキシム吸着剤 / 残存二重結合 / キラル吸着 / ヒドロキシオキシム系抽出剤 / 抽出速度 / キラル分離 / 分子膜 / 多孔質粒子 / 吸着 / 分子認識
Outline of Research at the Start
溶媒氷晶およびエマルション粒子を鋳型として,大きく連結した細孔を有するクライオゲルおよび多孔質微粒子を調製し、その壁にリン脂質や抽出剤の機能性自己組織分子を担持させ,水に溶解している有機分子,生体分子,タンパク質および金属イオンを高速かつ高選択的に吸着する超多孔質吸着材を開発する。機能性自己組織分子の高分子超多孔体の壁での担持状態と分子相特性を解明し,機能発現に適した材料設計とゲル構造および細孔構造の制御方法を確立する。超多孔性吸着材を用いて,アミノ酸のキラル分離,細胞外ベシクルのサイズ選択分離,環境汚染物質の除去および有用金属の選択的回収等の重要かつ新規な分離プロセスへ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrophobic cryogels were prepared by polymerization in a frozen state using the hydrophobic monomer, Trim, and organic solvents. When acetic acid and DMSO were used as organic solvents, super-macroporous cryogels were formed. The hydrophobic cryogels were impregnated with LIX84-I, an extractant for Cu(II); LIX84-I was impregnated in the hydrophobic cryogels and was able to extract Cu(II). The pore distribution was determined and the adsorption properties of the impregnated extractant for Cu(II) were elucidated.
Phospholipid membranes immobilized on porous polymeric microparticles formed a bilayer structure similar to liposomes; adsorption of L- and D-types tryptophan was performed, with selective adsorption of only L-tryptophan and chiral recognition adsorption of only L-body from mixed solutions of L- and D-tryptophans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多孔質ポリマー微粒子に固定化したリン脂質膜がキラル認識能を発現した例は少なく、本研究により、固体表面上にリポソームに類似したリン脂質膜構造を形成し、キラル認識を行うことが示された.固体表面の修飾方法および表面の機能化で意義は大きい。
疎水性モノマーと有機溶媒を用いた疎水性クライオゲルを調製した。抽出剤のLIX84-Iを添加してゲルに内包して銅の吸着に応用出来ることを初めて示した.モノマー濃度、有機溶媒、および凍結温度が細孔特性におよぼす影響を明らかにした。疎水性の抽出剤は疎水性クライオゲルに内包され繰り返し抽出に使用出来た。これらの超多孔質材料を用いた新しい分離プロセスの構築が可能となる。