Acceleration method of microbially induced calcite precipitation for prolonging service life of landfill site facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurumada Kenichi  福島工業高等専門学校, 化学・バイオ工学科, 教授 (80273473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不溶性炭酸塩晶析 / 微生物代謝起因 / ウレアーゼ活性 / 一般自然環境自生型 / 野外環境 / 増殖ブースター / バイオマス素材 / 選択的増殖工程 / 環境水 / 工業/農業廃棄物 / 微生物 / 代謝活動 / 選択的増殖条件 / 河川水/海洋水 / 実装化準備 / バクテリア代謝起因不溶性炭酸塩晶析 / バクテリア群 / 尿素 / 加水分解 / 周辺環境水 / 遺伝子解析 / 国内自生株 / 表面増殖 / 不溶性塩 / 晶析 / 代謝 / 制御促進
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,主として土木工学領域での応用が期待される微生物代謝不溶塩析出現象を最終埋立処分設備の長寿命化へ応用するための基盤的な知見確立を目標とする。埋立処分地の土層中に高体積分率で含まれ,なお且つ,大量の雨水とともに系外へ排出される水は,ほとんどの場合に高濃度の二族金属(なかでもカルシウム)のイオンを含有する。結晶析出を筆頭とするそれらの元素の形態変化が水循環の阻害要因となる。そこで,その結晶析出の影響を低減すれば,結果的に埋立処分施設の耐用期間を延伸可能である。そのために,当該環境中の微生物群の総括代謝量を支配する人為的制御可能因子の解明と,それを担保する原理およびノウハウ・技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbaially induced carbonate precipitation was shown effective for converting dissolved calcium ion to insoluble carbonate, which could be applied to enhancing the mechanical strength of soil due to the formation of the inter-particle bridging. Urease-active microbes are indispensable for generating carbon dioxide which resulting in the crystallization of the insoluble carbonate. Although in-lab experiments normally use purchased urease-active microbes, large-scale field tests never allows us to adopt them due to the expensive price of them and lack of the evidence that artificially induced microbes selectively contribute to the carbonate crystallization. To avoid the ambiguity of the efficacy of the artificially introduced microbes for forming the carbonate, high-biosafety microbes were propagated at by supplying dilute urea aqueous solution in advance. The preliminary propagation of the urease-active microbes from conglomerates of indigenous microbes in common natural environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①輸入等に依存する炭酸塩発生能具有型外来種導入ではなく自生種の利用方法を見い出し,微生物代謝由来の不溶性安定炭酸塩の晶析の応用可能性を拡大した。手法根幹は有用ウレアーゼ活性型細菌群を分率増大させるバイオマス材の介在に拠る二酸化炭素発生の人為的誘発にある。②上記ウレアーゼ活性促進に遍在バイオマス類が活用可能である。廃バイオマス植物枯死体をウレアーゼ活性のブースター菌源として試用し系中細菌群の遺伝子解析を実施したところバイオセーフティ上の問題はなかった。それら細菌は全て遍在種であり,かつ適切な条件下において最も優れた炭酸塩晶析誘引能があるパステウリと比較して遜色がない誘引能を具える安全種群だった。