Preparation of hierarchical porous metal-organic frameworks by spray-synthetic process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Masaru Kubo  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (00633752)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMetal-organic frameworks / Spray-drying / Mesoporous / Hierarchical porous / HKUST-1 / Adsorption kinetic / マイクロ-メソ-マクロ細孔 / 自己集合 / 階層型細孔構造 / Knoevenagel触媒反応 / 色素吸脱着試験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では界面活性剤やポリマーなどのソフトテンプレートを含むMOF前駆体溶液を噴霧・乾燥することで、0.5~100nmにわたる細孔を一つの粒子の中にあわせ持つ、新規のマイクロ-メソ-マクロの階層的な細孔構造を有するMOF(HP-MOF)を創製することを目的とする。幅広い細孔径分布を有することにより、物質拡散が促進されるため、MOFが持つ触媒・分離・吸着特性をさらに向上されることが期待される。また本プロセスの連続合成が可能という特性から工業的展開も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the spray synthesis process and the soft template method, I successfully synthesize a hierarchical porous metal-organic framework (HP-MOF) with micropores intrinsic to the MOF crystal structure, mesopores derived from soft-templates, and macropores formed by the spray synthesis process. The improved mass transfer efficiency owing to the hierarchical porous structure was confirmed by dye adsorption measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりこれまで複数のステップが必要であったHP-MOFの合成を、ワンステップで行うことが可能となった。研究過程においてHP-MOFの合成の最適条件を明らかにしたこと、また環境にやさしい水を用いた合成可能性を見出したことに学術的意義がある。また社会的意義として、本手法は簡便かつ大量合成の可能なHP-MOF合成プロセスとして産業的な展開が可能となると期待する。