Microbubble-induced ultrasonic cavitation for ultra-small area radical processing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yoshinori  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (70293256)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波 / ラジカル / 微細気泡 / マイクロバブル / OHラジカル / キャビテーション / ナノバブル / ラジカル局所発生 / 流通系 / 局所反応場 / 直列 / ウルトラファインバブル / 局所的
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波キャビ―テーションは従来、超音波場の定在波下でランダムに発生し、その発生位置制御は難しいと考えられてきたが、マイクロバブル近傍に局在化した超音波キャビテーション場が生成可能となると超音波力学的療法などの超音波キャビテーションの発生位置の制御が好ましい時の新技術として期待できる。本研究では、マイクロバブルに代表される微細気泡による超音波キャビテーションの時空間制御を目標とし、マイクロバブルの微細流路への流通およびレーザトラッピング等の各種気泡位置制御技術を融合させることで、マイクロバブル誘起超音波キャビテーション場の発生制御を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tubes were connected in series. KI solution flowed through them and they were ultrasonically irradiated. The results of the KI method showed that when irradiated at 45 kHz from the first oscillator, the amount of OH radicals produced increased significantly more than when irradiated by a single oscillator. The amount of OH radicals produced also increased during ultrasound irradiation at 28 kHz and 100 kHz. Furthermore, the results of the titanium sulphate method were similar to those of the KI method. Although ultrasonically irradiated bubbles form bubble agglomerates by the action of the Bjerknes force, the results of this experiment suggest that it is possible to increase the amount of ∙OH produced even if some microbubbles are crushed by ultrasonic irradiation and remain as even finer ultrafine bubbles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、これまで報告例がない微細気泡(マイクロバブル)を核あるいは発生源としたこれまで研究例のない新規超音波キャビテーション場の研究例であり、超音波キャビテーションを利用する技術者のみならず、音響キャビテーションの学理研究に携わる研究者においても重要な知見を得る成果となると考えている。