Development of a gigaporechromatographic resins that enables rapid and large-scale separation of biopharmaceuticals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumada Yoichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (70452373)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordschromatography / human antibodies / anion-exchange / giga pore / antibody / protein therapeutics / anion exchanger / dynamic binding capacity / 貫通孔粒子 / クロマトグラフィ分離 / タンパク質 / 高速分離 / affinity chromatography / Giga pore / scFv / BNPs / mass transfer
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、次世代バイオ医薬品として利用が期待されるバイオナノ粒子(BNPs)の分離プロセスの構築を目的とし、BNPsを高速・大容量・選択的に捕捉可能なアフィニティ担体の開発を目指す。本研究で開発するギガポア-アフィニティ担体は、BNPsの分離プロセスにおいて信頼性の高いプラットホーム技術となる可能性が高く、本研究の学術的および産業的意義は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the use of chromatographic carriers with gigapore structure in order to achieve high-efficiency and rapid chromatographic separation of biopharmaceuticals such as human antibodies. A chromatographic support with an epoxy-based monolithic structure was developed, and the performance of the resin in ion-exchange chromatography was investigated by static and dynamic methods. Consequently, compared with conventional agarose-based chromatography resins, high dynamic adsorption capacity and low HETP were obtained at high flow rates, and it was clarified that human antibodies could be separated with high resolution and high efficiency. The results obtained in this research was a superior and the resin can be applied to high-speed separation of various biopharmaceuticals including antibody drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モノリス構造を有するエポキシ系クロマトグラフィビーズの開発によって従来では困難であった低圧力損失のカラムの大型化が可能となった。特に高速域における高い分解能を有するクロマトグラフィカラムの開発はこれまでになされておらず、優位性の高い成果である。また、既存のメタクリル系クロマトグラフィ担体のギガポア化についてもデキストラングラフティングの分子サイズをコントロールすることでポアボリュームと吸着容量を厳密に制御可能であることを明らかにした。これらの成果の学術的ならびに社会的意義は大きい。