Project/Area Number |
20K05236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Hideki 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30450894)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コラーゲンゲル / 粘弾性 / 血管内皮細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / ハイドロゲル / スフェロイド / 血管形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は神経幹細胞によって形成されるニューロスフェアや多能性幹細胞から誘導された脳オルガノイド内に血管網を構築する方法の糸口を見つけるために、脳スフェロイド(ニューロスフェア、脳オルガノイド)と血管形成細胞の共培養・浸潤評価系を作製し、血管形成細胞の浸潤および血管網構造形成条件を探ることを目的としている。脳スフェロイドを接着させた柔らかい高分子ハイドロゲルと、血管形成細胞が接着できるコラーゲンゲルを組み合わせた新規共培養法(オンゲル共培養法)で培養した細胞を経時的に撮影、挙動解析によって、血管形成細胞がスフェロイド内に浸潤或いは網目状に展開できる条件の取得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to find a clue to how to construct a capillary network in brain organoids, we prepared a co-culture system of brain spheroids (neurospheres and brain organoids) and vascular endothelial cells on hydrogel and examined changes in cell morphology such as adhesion and elongation of vascular endothelial cells to the brain spheroids. We found that the proliferation, migration, and elongation of vascular endothelial cells co-cultured with brain spheroids changed depending on the presence or absence of UV cross-linking on the collagen gel surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多能性幹細胞から培養によって形成された脳オルガノイドには毛細血管構造がなく、脳のモデルとして血管を導入することが課題であった。しかし、単に血管を形成している血管内皮細胞と共培養しただけでは血管網を構築することは難しく、その培養条件を探る必要があった。本研究におけるコラーゲンゲルを足場とした共培養技術はオルガノイドへの血管内皮細胞導入するため足掛かりとなる結果を示した。