Project/Area Number |
20K05237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アミノ酸 / アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素 / アミノグラム / 生体計測 / バイオセンサー / ペーパーマイクロ流路デバイス / ペーパーマイクロデバイス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肝臓病、糖尿病、各種がんなどの病態において、血中のアミノ酸濃度バランスが健常な状態とは異なってくることが知られている。本研究の目的は、血液中のアミノ酸濃度を計測するための小型装置を開発することにより、そのアミノ酸の濃度パターンによって網羅的に複数の病気の診断を行うという画期的な手法を提案するものである。 本研究期間内においては3~5種類程度の複数のアミノ酸濃度を同時計測可能な「紙」を分離・反応媒体に用いるアミノ酸計測システムを開発することを目的とする。20種類のアミノ酸を識別するための酵素として、アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素を用い、呈色反応を行わせることで応答の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Free amino acid contents in blood serum serve as an indicator of a disease state, such as cancers, hepatic diseases, and diabetes; hence, they are considered useful in clinical diagnostics. A one-step analysis method was developed for amino acids, valine, leucine, and isoleucine, using a microfluidic paper-based analytical device fabricated from chromatography filtration paper and laminate films. Aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase was used to detect each amino acid. The obtained laminated paper-based analytical device (LPAD) contained four enzymatic reaction areas. Colorimetric detection was performed based on the molybdenum blue reaction. The method provided a selective quantification at the ranges of several micromolar to 100 uM for valine, leucine, and isoleucine, respectively. LPAD fabrication was considerably simple, and the subsequent detection process was easy and required a short period of time (within 15 min).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では生体の栄養状態などを評価するのに有用なアミノ酸であるバリン、ロイシン、イソロイシンをそれぞれ計測可能な、紙で評価を行うペーパーデバイスの開発に成功した。計測可能な各アミノ酸の濃度範囲について、血液中のアミノ酸濃度の範囲を満たすこともできた。血液中の各アミノ酸濃度を個別に計測することによって、がんや肝臓病、糖尿病などの各種病態の診断が可能であることが知られており、本研究で得られた方法を他のアミノ酸にも適用することで、将来的には様々な病態が家庭において簡易に計測できる可能性がある。