CHEMOTHERAPY AND DETECTION OF CANCER USING HYBRID LIPOSOMES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Ichihara  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (70369114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 陽子  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (00133562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌 / 脂質 / ナノメディシン / ナノ材料 / 動物 / ハイブリッドリポソーム / セラノスティスク / インドシアニングリーン / 低侵襲的診断 / セラノスティクス / リン脂質 / 蛍光試薬
Outline of Research at the Start
複合脂質膜(ハイブリッドリポソーム:HL)を用いた種々のがんの細胞レベルおよび動物レベルでの治療効果とメカニズムを解明する。さらに、近赤外波長を持つ蛍光試薬(インドシアニングリーン:ICG)含有HL(HL/ICG)を用いたがん細胞検出とメカニズムを明らかにし、低毒性でしかも非侵襲で体に負担のない大腸がんおよび乳がんの診断薬を開発することを目的として研究を進める。次の3つの観点で研究を実施する。(1)新規HLの創製と物性評価。(2)in vitroおよびin vivoでの増殖抑制効果、アポトーシス誘導メカニズム解析。(3)in vitroおよびin vivoでのがん細胞検出効果とメカニズム解明。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained the remarkable therapeutic effects of hybrid liposomes (HL) composed of 95 mol% dimyristoylphosphatidylcholine and 5 mol% olyoxyethylene(25) dodecyl ether against human renal, colon and pancreas cancer cells in vitro and in vivo. In this study, we examined the inhibitory effects of HL on the growth of various cancer cells along with apoptosis in vitro. The inhibitory effects of HL/ICG irradiated with far-red light laser on the growth of HCT116 cells were observed. A remarkable reduction in tumor weight in xenograft mouse models intravenously treated with PDT-HL/ICG after subcutaneous inoculation of HCT116 cells was verified in vivo. The occurrence of Reactive Oxygen Species(ROS) from PDT-HL/ICG treatment was observed in HCT116 cells based on ROS detection using fluorescencemicroscopy in vitro. An increase in peroxidation products in tumor cells of colorectal cancer xenograft model mice intravenously administered with PDT-HL/ICG was observed in micrographs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイブリッドリポソーム(HL)は、リン脂質とPEG系界面活性剤から構成され、(a)製法が簡単で有機溶剤などの混入する恐れがなく安全である。(b)素材および組成を選択することによりサイズ、流動性や疎水性をコントロールすることができる。(c)HL自身でin vitroおよびin vivoにおいて制がん効果を有し、無毒性である。これらの製法および特色ともに独創的で今までに例がない。とくに、リポソーム自身の制がん効果は本研究以外では確認されておらず、極めて画期的である。細胞レベルおよび動物実験レベルでのHLの前臨床試験結果を蓄積し、臨床応用を早期に実現することで社会に貢献することを目的とする。