From Cluster Complexes to Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Ichihashi Masahiko  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (90282722)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクラスター複合体 / アンモニア / 触媒 / 化学反応 / クラスター-クラスター衝突 / 金属クラスター / ヘリウムクラスター / 窒素固定 / 脱水素反応 / クラスター・クラスター衝突 / 金属酸化物クラスター / コバルトクラスター / 二酸化炭素 / 電子励起状態 / 赤外スペクトル / 水素化反応 / 金属(化合物)クラスター
Outline of Research at the Start
クラスター複合体の触媒としての活用を目指して研究を進めていく。研究対象としては二酸化炭素の水素化による利用を考えている。触媒構成要素としてのクラスターの特長は、単一の活性点としてはたらきうることである。例えば、各クラスターが二酸化炭素と水素をそれぞれ活性化し、その組合せであるクラスター複合体で各分子が反応することが考えられる。そして、このクラスター複合体が新たな実用触媒へとつながっていくことになる。我々はクラスターどうしの合流型衝突による複合体生成法を開拓し、これをクラスター複合体研究の中心に据えてきた。これを土台に、クラスター複合体上での多分子反応を物理化学的な手法を駆使して解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adsorption of molecules to clusters (sub-nanoparticles) and reactions of adsorbed molecules are of great interest in relation to catalytic reactions. We have focused our research on reactions related to ammonia. Here, we first investigated the reaction between clusters of platinum group metals and ammonia, and discovered clusters with high reaction activity. In addition, with a view to further improving reactivity, elucidating the reaction mechanism, and expanding across research fields, we have promoted research on cluster complexes and succeeded in obtaining research results that will form the basis of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、クラスターを物質の構成要素として捉えることにより、物性や化学反応性といった性質の発現機構の解明へと一歩近づくことができた。こうした考え方は、カーボンニュートラルや温室効果ガス削減などの課題克服に貢献する新たな触媒を生み出す原動力となる。また、さらには、このような捉え方を、光物性や磁性などの研究へも広く展開することにより、こうした性質を発現する構成単位としても、個々のクラスターを取り上げ直すと、新物質の設計がより体系化されたものへと進化することになる。