Development of a method for immobilizing functional molecules on solid-liquid interfaces using self-assembled monolayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakano Miki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20415722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 直樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (10344219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固液界面 / 機能性分子 / 吸着 / 自己組織化膜 / 脱離 / 吸収スペクトル / タンパク質 / 表面、界面 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 固定化
Outline of Research at the Start
機能性分子をセンサ素子等のデバイス応用として用いる際、機能を維持した状態で固液界面に分子を固定する必要がある。本研究ではガラス等の固体表面と水溶液からなる固液界面にシラン化合物等の自己組織化単分子膜を種々の条件で形成させ、タンパク質等の機能性分子の固定を行う。固液界面の自動洗浄機構とスラブ光導波路(SOWG)分光法による吸収スペクトル変化のその場観察を組み合わせ、これら機能性分子の固定割合と分子機能維持の確認を行い、SAM膜形成方法最適化の指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The largest technical issue to the development of devices utilizing interfaces is that it is impossible to confirm the immobilized ratio from the adsorbed molecules and if these immobilized molecules maintain their function or not. To control the interfacial phenomena, it is of much importance to narrow down which reagent for making self-assembled monolayer (SAM) should be used. In this study, in-situ observations with slab optical waveguide spectroscopy were established as a method to evaluate the fixation ratio of adsorbed molecules and their functional maintenance. Cytochrome c (Cytc) fixation ratio was significantly increased, and redox function was maintained when thin glass sheets with SAM of hydrophobic silane and hydrophilic phosphonic acid compounds were used. Furthermore, when the adsorption time of Cytc increased prior to the evaluation of the fixation ratio, the immobilized ratio increased, suggesting that the conformational change of Cytc induced because of the adsorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最先端技術でも固液界面におけるその場観察は対象物質が極微少量のため吸着量の変化や分子の機能維持判定は非常に困難である。そこで本研究では吸着の絶対量変化ではなく、吸着量の減少割合を可視領域の吸収スペクトル減少から計測した点で独創的な研究内容であり学術的意義が大きい。これらの成果が今後のデバイス開発に積極的に用いられることを想定すると、社会的意義も大きい。