Fabrication of DDS carriers having Targeting and Environmental Recognition Abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Masahiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50357836)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドラックデリバリーシステム / ターゲット認識能 / 環境認識能 / ペプチド脂質 / ベシクル / ミネラリゼーション / 炭酸カルシウム / マグネタイト / DDS / 自己供給型ミネラリゼーション / 炭酸カルシウム被覆ベシクル
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人の死因の第1位は癌である。近年、オプチーボを初めとする分子標的薬の開発により、癌の化学療法は目覚ましい発展を遂げている。しかしながら、これら新薬の薬価は非常に高額であり、保険財政を著しく逼迫させることが予想される。一方において、これまでに多くの抗癌剤が開発されてきたが、十分な薬効を示すものの、強すぎる副作用のために、治療薬として断念されてきた安価な抗癌剤も多く存在する。そこで、特定部位・特定環境下でのみ、これら薬剤を選択的に放出可能な、薬物送達システムの構築を目的とした。具体的には種々の癌細胞を認識し、癌細胞近傍の弱酸性条件下でのみ薬物放出可能な、汎用性のあるシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By coating the surface of the vesicle with CaCO3 we aimed fabricate DDS carriers whose structure were stabilized under physiological conditions, and that released drugs under specific conditions, especially in environments near cancer tissues. Furthermore, it was shown that functional groups that act as receptors can be easily introduced to the surface of the CaCO3-coated vesicles under mild conditions. Effective drug delivery to a gel that mimics cancer tissue was confirmed through interaction with the introduced receptor and dissolution of the CaCO3 shell under weakly acidic conditions. The obtained CaCO3-coated vesicles in this study are shown to have the potential to satisfy the following three conditions as DDS carriers for cancer chemotherapy. 1) It is within the particle size range for EPR effect expression, 2) It can efficiently release drugs in a weakly acidic environment near cancer tissue, and 3) It can specifically recognize cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤や分子標的薬の開発により、癌の化学療法は目覚ましい発展を遂げている。しかしながら、これら新薬の薬価は非常に高額であり、保険財政を著しく逼迫させることが予想される。一方において、これまでに多くの抗癌剤が開発されてきたが、十分な薬効を示すものの、強すぎる副作用のために、治療薬として断念されてきた安価な抗癌剤も多く存在する。本研究では、癌の化学療法に用いるDDS担体として、癌細胞近傍の弱酸性条件下でのみ崩壊するCaCO3被覆ベシクルを薬物担持担体の基本構成単位とし、その表面に、種々の癌細胞を認識するフラグメントを任意に導入可能な、汎用性のある担体の構築を目的とした。