Chemical and Engineering Studies for Efficient Spinning of Small Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40727913)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエレクトロスピニング / 低分子紡糸 / シクロデキストリン / 不織布 / 分子間相互作用 / 環状低分子化合物 / エレクトロピニング / ナノファイバー / 繊維材料 / 遠心紡糸 / ファイバ― / 化学修飾シクロデキストリン
Outline of Research at the Start
繊維・ファイバー材料は最も身近な材料の一つであるが、その原料は一般的に高分子化合物に限られてきた。これに対して、研究代表者である吉田は、低分子化合物やそれらが溶液中で形成する会合体が同様に紡糸により繊維・ファイバー化することを見出し、研究を進めてきた。本研究課題では、多様な低分子化合物や多様な紡糸法を試行しながら、効果的に低分子化合物を繊維・ファイバー化する技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fiber/textile is one of the closest materials in our lives, and polymer-based spinning technology usually offers various fiber/textile materials. Different from them, I have demonstrated “direct electrospinning method of small cyclic molecules” to produce gauze-like fiber materials by combining polymer and textile science with supramolecular science. In this research project, in order to improve the efficiency in fiber production, we investigated various derivatives from cyclic molecules like cyclodextrins to control intermolecular interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子繊維材料が人類の生活を豊かにしてきたことは疑いようもないが、近年の合成高分子材料の非分解性への関心などからも、新たな高機能繊維材料の設計指針が望まれる。本研究課題で取り組む「低分子紡糸技術」は未だ学術的に芽生え期ではあるものの、これまでの常識とは全く異なる繊維材料を生み出す可能性を秘めており、新たな学術領域への発展可能性も期待できる。