Multi functionalization of organic-inorganic perovskite solar cells by graphene electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shunjiro  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80586347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲津 仁志  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00394883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフェン / ナノカーボン / 2次元材料 / 有機無機ペロブスカイト / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / カーボン電極 / 透明電極 / 有機系太陽電池
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノカーボン材料であるグラフェンは炭素元素のみからなる二次元層状物質であり、高い導電性と透過率を持つ透明電極として応用が期待されている。本研究では、グラフェンを有機無機ペロブスカイト太陽電池の透明電極に適用し、折り曲げ可能で両面発電する多機能な新規太陽電池の開発を試みる。屋内用自立電源など環境発電デバイスへの応用展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, multi-layer graphene was successfully grown on nickel and copper substrates using an atmospheric pressure chemical vapor deposition apparatus. We also developed a method to grow multi-layer graphene easily and directly at the desired location by fabricating a pre-patterned copper thin film on SiO2/Si substrate. In addition, we demonstrated that multi-layer graphene can be used as the anode of the dye-sensitized solar cells. Finally, considering practicality, we succeeded in fabricating the perovskite solar cells which uses the carbon electrodes printed with carbon pastes as the anode of the perovskite solar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した目的形状のグラフェンを直接成長する手法は、グラフェンの電子デバイス応用を加速し、二次元材料成長のための新プロセスにつながると考えられる。また、当初目標としていたグラフェンを電極に用いたペロブスカイト太陽電池の実現には至らなかったが、高価な金属電極の代わりに、安価なカーボン電極を採用したペロブスカイト太陽電池の作製に成功した。本研究成果は、ペロブスカイト太陽電池の低コスト化に向けた要素技術として貢献するものと考えられる。