Fabrication of CNT/Cu thin films by UV irradiation of precursor films involving a Cu(II) complex at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Hiroki  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (20559942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 光史  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (10154105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子プレカーサー法 / 薄膜 / 銅 / 金属錯体 / 光転換 / 単相カーボンナノチューブ / 銅錯体 / 錯体還元法 / プレカーサー水溶液 / 還元剤 / 銅膜 / 光照射 / 常温 / 光化学反応 / 高機能表面創成 / カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究期間内においては,次のように実証研究を実施する。I. 配位子が異なる銅錯体を含むプレカーサー溶液を調製し,それら錯体の光化学反応による薄膜形成,II. その反応メカニズムの考察と形成した銅膜の物性評価と最適化,III. CNT含有銅プレカーサー溶液の調製と応用の3段階で進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A copper precursor solution was prepared by designing the ligands of the copper complexes in ethanol. The precursor film was fabricated by applying the solution to a glass substrate. The 254 nm wavelength of UV light with 4 mW cm^-2 intensity was irradiated to the precursor films for 24 h in a clean bench at a temperature of 20-30°C and a humidity of 20-40%. The XRD patterns of the obtained films showed a single copper phase. Forming of copper films was successfully obtained by optical absorption due to the CT absorption band of the complex. However, the resistance of the formed copper film was more than 500 MΩ, due to the presence of organic residues in the film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常は熱により錯体から金属や金属酸化物に転換する分子プレカーサー法を錯体のCT吸収帯による光吸収で銅膜形成が可能であることを実証した。プレカーサー膜への紫外線照射による銅膜形成は,これまでの熱処理の必要性を回避し,分子レベルで制御可能な化学的加工法を実証した。光化学反応の分野においても重要な結果であると考える。