Control of circular polarized photoluminesence of organic-inorganic perovskites using chiral molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAKEOKA Yuko  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50338430)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / 発光材料 / 円偏光 / ナノ粒子 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / 光学活性 / ぺロブスカイト化合物 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 発光特性
Outline of Research at the Start
発光材料は幅広い分野で使用されている。物質が発する光には右回転と左回転の二種類の円偏光発光(CPL)が含まれており、それらが混在している。片方の円偏光のみからなる発光を得ることができれば、三次元ディスプレイ用の円偏光光源として利用したり、光学活性生体物質の識別など、幅広い応用が期待される。既に報告されているCPL材料の発光強度はまだ不十分である。申請者は、有機アンモニウムとハロゲン化金属から得られる有機-無機ぺロブスカイト化合物が、非常に強く、急峻な蛍光ピークを示し、可視光領域における発光波長の制御が容易であることに着目した。これらを利用して、CPLを発現させることを目的とした研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop CPL by introducing a chiral moiety into the organic part of an organic-inorganic perovskite compounsd obtained from organic amine and metal halides. By examining several chiral amines, we selected the amine structure with the strongest CD intensity.
We also established a method for synthesizing nanocrystals. The obtained nanocrystals were found to be monochromatic and highly luminescent. They were stable for several days and maintained their luminescence. The emission wavelength was dependent on the halogen species, and the inversion of circularly polarized emission was also confirmed for the R- and S-chiral species. This indicates that the strong luminescence derived from the quantum confinement of the perovskite compound is effective for the expression of CPL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円偏光特性を示す発光材料は近年注目を集めている。一般光には右と左回転の二種類の円偏光発光(CPL)が混在している。片方の円偏光のみからなる発光を得ることができれば、三次元ディス現状では十分なCPLを示す材料は限られている。本研究では太陽電池への応用で注目を集める有機無機ペロブスカイト化合物の高い発光性に着目し、この有機層に光学活性な分子を導入することで円偏光発光性をもたせ、さらにこれをナノ粒子化することで発光強度の向上を行った。光学活性基の種類を変化させることで円偏光特性の大きさと、円偏光発光の反転が可能とななった。さらなるデバイス研究により、CPL光源への利用が期待される。