Preparation of functional hollow nanosheets for DDS applications as a two-dimensional nanocapsule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Idota Naokazu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (60451796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 義之  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50196698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords層状ニオブ酸塩 / 有機ホスホン酸 / 原子移動ラジカル重合 / ガドリニウム / 層間表面修飾 / ナノシート / 選択的表面修飾 / 薬物送達システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、層状六ニオブ酸塩の層間選択的な表面修飾・分子導入・層剥離によって中空構造を持つ機能性2層ナノシートを調製し、2次元ナノカプセルとしたときの薬物送達システムにおける機能性を評価する。中空構造となるナノシート層間にはガドリニウムを担持させ、ナノシート表面には特異結合分子を末端に持つ生体適合性ポリマーを修飾する。in vitro 実験によりナノシートの細胞毒性や細胞取込、細胞内動態、薬剤有効性などを明らかにし、効率的に腫瘍を狙い撃つ安全性の高い放射線増感剤やMRI造影剤の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared a functional double-layered nanosheet with a hollow structure by site-selective process of surface modification, molecular introduction, and exfoliation using layered hexaniobate. Functionalities of the nanosheets was evaluated to use as a two-dimensional nanocapsule for drug delivery systems. Gadolinium ions were loaded into the nanosheet interlayers, and biocompatible polymers were modified on the nanosheet surfaces. The obtained sample showed high dispersion stability in water and markedly shortened the magnetic relaxation time of water compared with the absence of nanosheets, suggesting the possibility of application as a contrast agent nanocarrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した2層ナノシートは、層状化合物に特有の層間イオン交換性とナノシートの2次元性を併せ持つ新規なナノ材料であり、その中空かつ平面的な構造特性は過去にないDDSナノキャリアとして学術的な独創性を持つ。また、本研究で実現したナノ構造体の位置選択的な表面修飾は、ナノ材料に付与した機能を効果的に発揮するパターニング技術としても利用価値があり、様々な分野におけるナノ材料の応用研究において波及できる技術である。