Method for analyzing dynamic response of plants to external stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hida Hirotaka  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60402509)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノ科学 / Micro TAS / Plant-on-a-chip / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は,屈性と呼ばれる外部刺激に対する屈曲運動により,光や水分などのエネルギーを効率良く獲得していることが知られているが,その力学的メカニズムには不明な点が多い。本研究では,モデル生物であるシロイヌナズナを主な対象とし,器官の機械的特性(硬さ,推進力)を連続的に計測可能なマイクロデバイスを開発し,重力や光,病害虫などの外部刺激に対する力学的応答を定量的に解析することで,植物の成長最適化に関する知見の獲得を目指す。さらに,本手法を発展させ,温度や養分など多様な環境要因を考慮した分析プラットフォームを確立し,将来的には栽培技術の最適化や品種改良への知見の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanisms of plant response to external stimulus including gravity, we have developed the analytical systems for continuously observing and analyzing the growth behavior of the growing plants. (1) By using the microfluidic device integrated with the micropillar-based force sensors, we successfully measured the mechanical properties of the growing sprouts. (2) The mechanical stress might inhibit the infection of the plant-parasitic nematodes to the plants. (3) We observed that the lateral roots of rice plants tended to elongate toward the high concentration region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,外部刺激に対する植物の応答の解明を目的とし,植物の成長挙動を連続的に解析可能なシステムを開発した。本手法は,従来は困難であった「生きたまま」の植物の硬さや成長時の発生力が評価可能であり,新たな観点から植物の成長メカニズムの解明に貢献する。また,植物の成長メカニズムの理解を通じ,将来的には農作物の生育技術の改善へと発展が期待される。