Local/whole cell-mechanical measurements and transportation of a single cell by BioMEMS and its correlation evaluation with gene expression data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumemura Momoko  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (50533642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 祥平  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10542467)
藤田 博之  東京都市大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (90134642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMEMSピンセット / 単一細胞 / 機械特性計測 / 遺伝子発現解析 / バイオMEMS / 細胞の機械特性計測 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 細胞機械特性計測 / MEMS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マイクロ加工技術により作製したMEMSを用いて細胞の機械特性を計測したのち、遺伝子発現解析により、標的とする細胞骨格タンパク質の発現量を定量して、機械特性と遺伝子情報の相関を得る。遺伝子情報が、どのように細胞の機械的な特徴と関係しているのかを、1つの細胞レベルで解明することを試みる。また、単一細胞解析からさらに一歩進んだ細胞の一部分の解析を目指し、細胞内の空間的な遺伝子情報と機械特性の把握を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression analysis following cell characterization and manipulation was conducted to compare the mechanical property and gene expression level on a single cell. The correlation between cell stiffness and gene expression level of the cytoskeleton in two types of cells was obtained. The experimental protocol was optimized for precise measurement of adherent cells by MEMS. A new device was designed and fabricated to transport the adherent cell. Using the device, capturing and retrieving from the solution a cell was performed. In addition to the above, we tried to measure the stiffness of a neuronal cell in the local area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の硬さや粘弾性などの特徴は、細胞の機能を保つ物質と密接に関係している。がん細胞は、健常な細胞に比べて柔らかいとの報告があり、機械特性を知ることにより、将来的に疾病の検査につながる可能性があると考える。しかし、現在は硬さが細胞のどの物質、機能に関わっているかなど、疾病との詳細な関係は明らかではない。本研究では、単一細胞ごとに細胞の硬さと遺伝子情報を取得して評価を行うシステムを用い、データを取得した。浮遊細胞計測に加えて接着細胞についてもシステムと手法確立の目処を立てた。機械特性と遺伝子情報の相関評価については、さらに実験データ数を増やすことにより、疾病との関係を導くことができると考える。