Fulleren electronics devices and Nano Material Electro System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGA Hiroshi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60513801)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフラーレン / 重合 / フラーレン誘導体 / 内包フラーレン / 抵抗スイッチ / CPTA / 不揮発性メモリ / ナノ材料 / 抵抗変化素子 / 電子線リソグラフィー / 不揮発性素子 / NEMS / ナノエレクトロニクス / 記憶素子 / ナノ電極 / 不揮発性記憶素子 / ナノギャップ
Outline of Research at the Start
情報社会の高度化に必要な革新電子素子を創成するため,研究者たちは数ナノメートルの大きさの材料から成る電子素子を研究してきた.申請者らも,フラーレン分子(直径数nmのナノ材料)から成る繊維状材料から電気抵抗スイッチ素子をを作製し,可逆的な抵抗変化現象の発現を確認した.不揮発性記憶素子応用の可能性を秘めるが,そのメカニズムは不明である.本研究では,透過型電子顕微鏡を用い,フラーレンナノ接合の構造変化過程を観察することにより,メカニズム解明を行い,フラーレン分子数個の相互作用によるナノ接合の状態制御とそれを原理とするNEMS(ナノメカニカルエレクトロシステム)素子のための基盤技術獲得を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we introduce a framework and method for creating a Nano Material Electro System (NMES) element using fullerene-based nanomaterials. We exhibit the characteristics of the fabricated device, underlining the potential of nanoscale engineering.We have crafted a novel method to construct a two-terminal solid-state device on a silicon chip from self-assembled fullerene fibers, which function as a non-volatile memory (resistive switching device) at room temperature. This operation can be explained via polymerization and depolymerization processes between fullerenes.Moreover, we've developed a technique to form devices from fullerene derivative films using lithography. This allows for dimension design of the fullerene channel, enhancing device tuning capabilities. These advancements open new avenues for fullerene utilization in nanoscale electro systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はフラーレンナノ材料をナノスケールの電子システムで利用するための重要な一歩となります。フラーレンは顕微鏡の中でユニークな特性が評価されてきましたが、素子構造に組み込むよい手法がなく固体素子上での評価はなされてきませんでした。我々はシリコンチップ上の二端子固体デバイスを構築する革新的な手法を提案し、作製されたデバイスの特性を明らかにしました。フラーレン素子は室温で不揮発性メモリとして機能し、その動作はフラーレン間の重合と解重合のプロセスによって説明されます。リソグラフィーを用いてフラーレンチャネル寸法を設計することも可能になり、これはナノテクノロジー応用における重要な進歩を示しています。