Project/Area Number |
20K05292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | D-アミノ酸 / 固定化酵素 / D-アミノ酸酸化酵素 / 酵素電極 / 生体分子検出 / 比色反応 / 酵素固定化 / マイク流体デバイス / ヘモグロビン / 分子間架橋 / D-アミノ酸 / 生体内微量成分 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、様々な遊離D-アミノ酸が生体内に存在し、L-アミノ酸とは異なる生理機能が見出されている。しかし定量分析に課題があり、生理的役割はいまだ明らかになっていない。本研究は分子間架橋技術を用い、2種の酵素を金電極表面に触媒活性を保持したまま高濃度に固定化した酵素電極を開発する。この酵素電極を用いたバイオセンサーを作製し、生体内微量遊離D-アミノ酸の高感度・高選択的で安価な定量分析技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, various free D-amino acids exist in living organisms, and physiological functions different from L-amino acids have been found. However, since the content of D-amino acids in vivo is lower than that of L-amino acids, there are problems in quantitative analysis, and the physiological role has not yet been clarified. In this study, we developed (1) highly sensitive, (2) highly selective, (3) reusable, and (4) inexpensive enzyme electrodes by developing the intermolecular crosslinking technology of the applicants, and fabricating a biosensor using the enzyme electrode, with the aim of establishing a highly sensitive, highly selective, and inexpensive quantitative analysis technology for trace free D-amino acids in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、D-アミノ酸が統合失調症や慢性腎障害などの疾患バイオマーカーとして、D-アミノ酸酸化酵素による老化関連疾患との関係が報告され、注目されている。しかし脳内のD-セリン以外のD-アミノ酸は生体内含量がL-アミノ酸と比較して低い。従来の定量分析では多段回操作による精製が必要であること、高価な分析機器が必要であることなどの理由から、D-アミノ酸の生理的役割には未解明の部分が多く残されている。その為、申請者らの酵素固定化技術を発展させ酵素電極を作製し、電気化学的手法と組み合わせることで、生体内微量D-アミノ酸の定量分析が高感度かつ安価に行えれば、その生理的役割に関する研究が進展すると考える。