Elucidation of the mechanism of exosome-induced muscle tissue atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2022-2023)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Katsuo Mogi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20610950)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソソーム / イオン濃度分極 / マイクロ流路 / 細胞培養 / ナノ粒子分離 / イオン枯渇領域 / イオン交換膜 / マイクロ流体デバイス / exosome / ion depletion zone / microfluidic device / 液滴操作 / EWOD / 試薬調製 / がん悪液質
Outline of Research at the Start
末期がん患者の多くが苦しむ「がん悪液質」は、がん細胞から分泌される小胞(エクソソーム)の機能による筋細胞の萎縮に起因していることが示唆されている。本研究では、エクソソームが骨格筋に疾患因子を伝達する動的な現象を捉え、がん悪液質発症メカニズムを解明しようとしている。そのため本研究期間中に下記の2項目に取り組む。
① 骨格筋周辺の生体内現象の可視化システムを開発する。
② 筋細胞組織へのエクソソームの作用を可視化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to visualize the effects of exosomes on living organisms, we have engaged in research and development of three component technologies that constitute a Microphysiological System.One of these is the fabrication of flow channel structures. Using a 3D printer, we have become able to easily fabricate precise submillimeter-scale structures.The othre of these is the development of cell culture technology. We have prototyped a small incubator that can be monitored and controlled remotely, and have been able to control the delicate culture environment of multiple types of cells.The last of these is the development of a liquid delivery system.Using a passive pump for liquid delivery, we were able to achieve a stable low flow rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エクソソームの関わる生体内現象の可視化システムにとって最も重要な、マイクロ流体デバイスの基盤技術を開発した。この基盤技術により、複数種類の細胞を整列させた状態で培養し、経時観察することができるため、これまで実証困難であったサブミクロンスケールのエクソソームの生体内での作用についても直接的に明示できるようになった。本研究で得られた成果技術は、倫理的にも学術的にも優れているため、動物実験を必要としない新しい生体内現象の可視化技術として、広く利用されることが期待できる。