Theoretical study of laser-excited magnetization reversal dynamics for developing ultra-high-density magnetic recording media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Toshiki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30432355)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超高速磁気記録 / 超高密度磁気記録 / レーザー励起 / パルス磁場 / 物質パラメータ依存性 / 理論解析 / 交換結合 / スピン波 / カオス / Atomisticシミュレーション / 磁化反転ダイナミクス / 理論研究 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザー励起磁化反転は、次世代超高密度磁気記録の手法の候補の一つとして挙げることができる。さらに、この手法は超高速で且つ外部磁場を必要としないことから、磁気記録への応用が実現化されれば、磁気記録産業界にブレークスルーを起こすと考えられる。
本研究では、レーザー励起磁化反転のメカニズムの解明、磁化反転に影響を及ぼす外部条件や物質パラメータの臨界定数の検証、および実用化に向けた最適条件に関する理論的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the material parameter dependence of the magnetization switching in the exchange coupled perpendicularly magnetized nano magnets. We have developed the effective spin model simulation program for calculating the dynamics of the magnetization switching under effective field. It was found that other than spin wave, there is a mechanism to need to consider for studying the laser induced magnetization switching. We carried out the theoretical analysis of the material parameter dependence fo the magnetization switching based on the temperature model by considering the demagnetization of magnetization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では次世代高密度且つ超高速磁気記録を実現する磁化反転制御手法の確立を目指してレーザー励起と磁化反転の相関を精査し、レーザー励起磁化反転の低消費電力化、および高精度(低エラー率)化の指針を得た。レーザー励起により交換結合を介した磁化反転ダイナミクスという未開拓な物理理論を提案する点で学術的な意義は大きいと考えられる。また、レーザー励起磁化反転の実現により、情報デバイス業界への貢献が期待される。従来のアシスト磁化反転とはメカニズムが異なるレーザー励起磁化反転の理論的定式化を行う上でも、理論設計を行う上でも基礎となる重要な研究である。